The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1058

In a situation where one must observe taqiyyah,33 he can perform sajdah on a rug or something similar, and it is not necessary that he goes to another place to perform prayers, or that he delays prayers in order to perform them in that place once the reason for observing taqiyyah is no longer valid. However, if in the same place he can perform sajdah on haṣīr or something else that is valid to perform sajdah on in a manner that does not contravene taqiyyah, then he must not perform sajdah on a rug or something similar.

33Taqiyyah refers to the discretionary concealment of one’s beliefs under duress.