The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1053

If a boil or wound covers one’s entire forehead as previously defined, then based on obligatory precaution he must place either side of it – i.e. the rest of his forehead – or one side of it, on the ground in whatever way he can. If he cannot do this, he must perform sajdah with a part of his face; and the obligatory precaution is that if he can, he must perform sajdah with his chin. If he cannot perform sajdah with one of the two sides of his forehead, and if performing sajdah with his face is not possible at all, he must perform sajdah by indication.