The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1052

If there is a boil, wound, or suchlike on one’s forehead that cannot be placed on the ground even without him exerting any pressure on it, in the event that the boil, for example, does not cover his entire forehead, he must perform sajdah with the unaffected part of his forehead. And if performing sajdah with the unaffected part is dependent on him digging a hole in the ground and placing his boil in the hole and placing the unaffected part on the ground to the extent that is sufficient for sajdah, then he must do this. (The explanation of what is meant by ‘forehead’ was mentioned at the beginning of this section).