The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1034

If someone who can place his forehead on the ground, intentionally or inadvertently does not place it on the ground, he has not performed sajdah even if the other parts of his body touch the ground. However, if he places his forehead on the ground and inadvertently does not place the other parts of his body on the ground or inadvertently does not say dhikr, his sajdah is valid.