The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1026

After completing the dhikr of rukūʿ one must stand straight; and based on obligatory precaution, after his body has become still he must go into sajdah. If he intentionally goes into sajdah before standing, his prayer is invalid; and the same applies, based on obligatory precaution, if he intentionally goes into sajdah before his body has become still.