The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1020

If a person cannot remain in the position of rukūʿ for the length of the dhikr – not even for saying one subḥānal lāh, even without being still – it is not obligatory for him to say it. However, the recommended precaution is that he says the dhikr even if he says the rest of it while rising from rukūʿ with a general intention of attaining proximity to Allah (qaṣd al‐qurbah al‐muṭlaqah) [i.e. with the intention of attaining proximity to Allah without specifying that it is an obligatory dhikr of the prayer]; or he should start before that [i.e. he should start saying the dhikr before he has reached the position of rukūʿ with a general intention of attaining proximity to Allah].