The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 1014

It is better that when one has the option to, he says in rukūʿ:

subḥānal lāh

سُبْحَانَ اللهِ

×3

…or:

subḥāna rabbiyal ʿaẓīmi wa biḥamdih

سُبْحَانَ رَبِّيَ الْعَظِیمِ وَ بِحَمْدِهِ

×1

…although saying any dhikr suffices; and based on obligatory precaution [the other dhikr] must be of this length. However, if time is short or if one is compelled, then saying subḥānal lāh once suffices. And someone who cannot say subḥāna rabbiyal ʿaẓīmi wa biḥamdih properly must say another dhikr, such as subḥānal lāh, three times.