The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Tilawat sajdah

Q:

Assalamu’alaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh Team,

1) If a surah that contains a sajdah Tilawat is recited during obligatory prayer (such as surah sajdah), how do we perform the Tilawat sajdah? Immediately after the verse in the middle, or after ruku? Also, should we perform an extra sajdah at the end of the prayer?

2) If one listens to an audio of a surah that contains Tilawat sajdah quite often, does he have to perform the Tilawat sajdah immediately after listening to it? (Even if he is listening to the surah while in the car or bus…)

3) If one recites a surah at any other time that contains a Tilawat sajdah (such as surah sajdah), does he have to prostate with wudu AND  does it have to be on the turba? If he has to go make wudhu, should he go make his wudhu and then perform the Tilawat sajdah?

Jazakallah Khair

A:

Wa Alaykumussalam

Thank you for your query.

 

All the below rulings are according to  Ayatullah al-Udhma Sayyid Ali Sistany:

Answer 1:

Reciting Sajdah  verse during prayers:

Ruling 969. If during obligatory prayers one intentionally recites one of the four surahs that contain an obligatory sajdah – as mentioned in Ruling 354 – it is obligatory that he performs sajdah after reciting the verse of sajdah. However, based on obligatory precaution, by performing the sajdah his prayer becomes invalid and it is obligatory that he performs the prayer again unless he performed the sajdah forgetfully. If he does not perform the sajdah, he can continue with the prayer but he will have committed a sin for not performing the sajdah.

Ruling 971. If during prayers one listens to a verse that contains an obligatory sajdah, his prayer is valid; and based on obligatory precaution, if this happens during an obligatory prayer, he must make an indication for sajdah, and after the prayer he must perform the sajdah.
https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2222/

Answer 2:

Is it necessary to perform sajdah immediately after listening to the verse of Sajdah?

Ruling 1079. In each of the four surahs ‘al-Sajdah’, ‘Fussilat’, ‘al-Najm’, and ‘al-ʿAlaq’, there is a verse of sajdah,(1) which means that if one recites this verse or listens to it, he must immediately perform sajdah after the verse has finished. If he forgets to do this, he must perform sajdah whenever he remembers. Performing sajdah is not obligatory if one hears such a verse involuntarily, although it is better that he does.

Rulings about verse of sajdah live/pre recorded:

Ruling 1082. If a person hears or listens to a verse of sajdah being recited by a person who is asleep or insane, or from a child who cannot distinguish between the verses of the Qur’an, then sajdah becomes obligatory. However, if he hears it from a gramophone or a tape recorder [or some other sound-playing device], then sajdah is not obligatory. The same applies [i.e. sajdah is not obligatory] to hearing it from a radio if it is pre-recorded. However, if someone recites a verse of sajdah live on the radio and one listens to it live, then sajdah is obligatory.

 

Answer 3:

Wudhu is not necessary.

Ruling 1083. Based on obligatory precaution, for an obligatory sajdah of the Qur’an, the place where one performs sajdah must not be usurped. And based on recommended precaution, the place of his forehead in relation to the place of his knees and the tips of his toes should not be higher or lower than the height of four closed fingers. However, it is not necessary for him to have wudū or ghusl, face qibla, cover his private parts, or for his body and the place of his forehead to be pure. Furthermore, the conditions relating to the clothing of someone performing prayers do not apply.

 

Do we have to prostrate on Turbah while performing the sajdah for the verse of sajdah?

Ruling 1084. The obligatory precaution is that for an obligatory sajdah of the Qur’an, one must place his forehead on a turbah or on something else on which it is permitted to perform sajdah. And based on recommended precaution, one should place the other parts of his body on the ground in accordance with the instructions that were mentioned with regard to performing sajdah in prayers.

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2227/

 

May Allah(swt) grant you success

Wassalam,

Syed Haider