The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Ruling for mani discharge.

Q:

I was informed that one only needs to do wuzo if only mazi is discharged. But what about the clothes does one need to change ones clothes if one suspects that mazi may have touched one’s clothing?

A:

Approval Requested : Ruling for Mani discharge.

From: zahra davdani
Sent: 27 May 2020 04:11
To: Ask An Alim Admin
Subject: Re: Your Assistance Requested : Ruling for Mani discharge.

Salaamun alaykum
Ghusl becomes wajib when mani is discharged.

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2162/

Ruling 344. A person becomes junub(1) in two ways:

1. sexual intercourse;

2.ejaculation of semen, whether he is asleep or awake, and whether it is a little or a lot, with or without lust, voluntarily or involuntarily.

Ruling 345. If some fluid comes out of the penis and the man does not know whether it is semen, urine, or something else – in the event that it comes out with three characteristics: it is accompanied by lust, it comes out with a gush, and one’s body feels weak after it has come out – then that fluid is ruled as being semen; and if none of these three characteristics are present or if even one of them is not, it is not ruled as being semen. However, in the case of a sick person, it is not necessary that the fluid comes out with a gush or that at the time of coming out his body feels weak; rather, if the only characteristic present is that it comes out with lust, it is ruled as being semen.

And for the clothing, if you are sure that it is mani, then the clothing will be counted as najis.

Regards
Zahra Davdani.