The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Istinja in urinary incontinance

Q:

I asked someone that i suffer from urinary incontinance and need to do wuddu before each prayer about istinja after urination he said i dont need to do that i need yo do istinja before each wuddu before namaz only is that true.

A:

Wa alaykum salaam Thank you for your question. For rules regarding istinja, please refer to the following link _ rule no 61-68 : https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2123/ For rules regarding istibra, please check the following link : https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2124/

With thanks and regards,
Ask An Alim Team