The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Is Nikah vaild by just considering each other as Husband and wife?

Q:

Aoa.
I got engaged with my cousin. I watched a video in which mufti shb was saying if a girl and boy consider eachother husband wife they come under nikkah. I asked him what I am to you. He said my better half my wife. And deep down I considered him my husband so do we had nikkah there?

A:

Walikum Salam
Thank you for your question
Nikkah has conditions that must have been fulfilled for the Holy act to be Valid. Kindly
Refer to the link below:
Ruling 2389. A marriage contract must fulfil the following conditions [in order for it to be valid]:

1. based on obligatory precaution, the formula must be said in Arabic. If the man or the woman are unable to say the formula in Arabic, they can say it in a language other than Arabic, and it is not necessary that they appoint an agent; however, they must use words that convey the meaning of زَوَّجْتُ [zawwajtu] and قَبِلـْتُ [qabiltu];
2. the man and the woman, or their agents, who say the formula must have an intention to establish (qaṣd al-inshāʾ) [a marriage contract], meaning that if the man and the woman say the formula themselves, then when the woman says زَوَّجْتُكَ نَـفْسِي [zawwajtuka nafsī] she must intend to make herself his wife. Similarly, when the man says قَبِلـْتُ التَّـزْوِیجَ [qabiltut tazwīj] he must intend to accept her as his wife. And if their agents say the formula, then when they say زَوَّجْتُ [zawwajtu] and قَبِلْتُ [qabiltu] they must intend for the man and woman who have appointed them as their agents to become husband and wife;
3. the person saying the formula must be sane (ʿāqil), and if the person is saying it for himself or herself, he/she must also be of the age of legal responsibility (bāligh). In fact, based on obligatory precaution, if a non-bāligh child who is able to discern between right and wrong (mumayyiz) says the formula for someone else, it is not sufficient and the couple must get a divorce or say the formula again;
4. if the agent of the man and woman, or their guardians (walīs), say the formula, then at the time of the contract they must specify the husband and wife. For example, they must mention their names or indicate to them. Therefore, if someone who has a number of daughters says to a man, زَوَّجْتُكَ إِحْدىٰ بَـنَاتِي [zawwajtuka iḥdā banātī] meaning ‘I wed one of my daughters to you’ and the man responds by saying, قَبِلـْتُ [qabiltu], meaning ‘I accept’, the marriage contract is invalid as they did not specify a particular daughter at the time of the contract;
5. the man and the woman must consent to the marriage. However, if they appear to disapprove but it is known that in their hearts they consent, the marriage contract is valid.

www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2330/

Chapter twenty-seven » Conditions of a marriage contract – Islamic Laws – The Official Website of the Office of His Eminence Al-Sayyid Ali Al-Husseini Al-Sistani
Ruling 2389. A marriage contract must fulfil the following conditions [in order for it to be valid]: 1. based on obligatory precaution, the formula must be said in Arabic. If the man or the woman are unable to say the formula in Arabic, they can say it in a language other than Arabic, and it is not necessary that they appoint an agent; however, they must use words that convey the meaning of …
www.sistani.org

With thanks and regards,
Ask An Alim Team.