The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Is it Compulsory to say azaan in the ear of new born muslim baby?

Q:

Is it complimentary to say azaan in the ear of new born muslim baby?
What if someone does not say the azaan in the ear of baby?

A:

Wa alaykum salam

Ruling 903. It is recommended (mustahab) that on the day a child is born, or before his umbilical cord falls off, adhān should be said in his right ear and iqāmah in his left.

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2217/

If a person doesn’t say adhaan and iqamah in the child’s ears, it will not be counted as a sin.

Sukaona Taqawi.