The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

How will my assets (movable as well as immovable) be distributed according to sharia on my death?

Q:

I am a male, no children, parents deceased, wife alive, brothers and sister alive, how will my assets (movable as well as immovable) be distributed according to sharia on my death?

A:

In the Name of Allah, the All-Beneficent, the All-Merciful.
Wa-Alaykum Assalam Wa Rahmtu-Allah,

The estate is paid to inheritance after all debt is paid.
Please see this (Inheritance of the second group being brothers and sisters): https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2370/
The brothers will get twice as much as the sisters from the estate.
Also see this for what the wife will inherit: https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2372/
A quarter of the estate is inherited by the wife – but note this excludes any land. See ruling 2782 for details.

S.L. Al-Hakim
Regards,