The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Dating a non Muslim man

Q:

I am in love with a non-muslim man and I want to marry him, I wanted to know what are that rulings based on this subject.

A:

Bismillahir-Rahmanir-Rahim

Wa alaikum Salaam,

Thank you for your question.

The fatawas of our Fuqaha deem that it is impermissible for a Muslim woman to marry a non Muslim man, whether through a permanent marriage (Nikaah), or temporary marriage (Mut’ah) contract.

For instance, the fatwa of Agha Sistani (May Allah SWT prolong his life) explains this:

“Ruling 2416. A Muslim woman cannot marry a man who is a disbeliever (kāfir), be it in a permanent marriage or a temporary one. It makes no difference whether the man is from among the People of the Book (ahl al-kitāb)(2) or not…”

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2332/

However, in such cases, the wisest decision is to invite the non Muslim man to learn about Islam, after first yourself gaining some knowledge about Islamic beliefs and the evidence to prove their truthfulness to him. It would also be beneficial to take them to a scholar who can explain the principles of Islam to them with proofs. If he accepts Islam, the marriage would be valid.

I hope this answers your questions,
Salams and duas,
Afzal Merali