The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Conceiving during Muharram/Safar

Q:

Are there any references against trying to conceive in the months of Muharram and Safar or is this permissible?

A:

Wa alaykum salaam

Thank you for your question.

There are no such narrations which prohibit conception in the month of Muharram and Safar.

For further information regarding this topic refer to the following link:;
https://www.al-islam.org/marriage-parenthood-heavenly-path/chapter-5-conception

Regards
Sukaina Taqawi.