The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ask an Alim

Can we do masah during wadhu from bottom to top

Q:

Can we do masah during wazuu from bottom to top…. I mean usually we do from top of the head to bottom of the head(forehead)…. My question is could we do it from forehead to upward… I hope it’s not to hard in understanding…..

A:

Thank you for your Question

Ruling 248. After washing both arms, one must wipe the front part of his head with the wetness of the water that has remained on his hand. And the recommended precaution is that one should wipe with the palm of his right hand and that he should wipe from top to bottom [i.e. in a direction towards his forehead]

https://www.sistani.org/english/book/48/2152/

AAA team under the guidance of Sister Sukaina Taqawi.